Vaughn's Summaries logo Vaughn's Summaries

Food Summaries
Vitamin Chart

Vitamin and Mineral Chart
Vitamins and Minerals US RDA Table

by Vaughn Aubuchon

U.S. Recommended Daily Allowance -
Summary Chart


300

140

.
Daily Recommended
Supplement Amounts -

Recommended Daily Allowances
vs. My Personal Intake

  Vitamins

 .
US-RDA

Other Name
Sol.
f/w
I.U.
mcg
mg
Me
Daily
Dose
times

Areas Affected

Vitamin Sources

  Vitamin A

Beta carotene/ acetate, palmitate

F
5000

 

 

 

 

Bones, skin

Leafy greens

  Vitamin B1

Thiamine HCl, mononitrate

w

 

 

1.5
50
33

Metabolism, nerves

Green beans, grains, milk

  Vitamin B2

Riboflavin

w

 

 

1.7
50
29

Growth, respiration

Nuts, cheese, eggs

  Vitamin B6

Pyridoxine HCl, pyridoxyl

w

 

 

2
50
25

Growth, facial skin

Egg yolk, wheat germ

  H ("B complex")

Biotin

w

 

300

 

300
1x

Growth

Egg yolk, liver

  ("B complex")

Choline bitartrate

w

 

 

(100)*

 

 

LIver

Egg yolk, heart

  M ("B9 complex")

Folic Acid

w

 

400

 

400+400
2x

Anemia, heart

Grains, peas, beans

  B3 ("B complex")

Niacin (nicotinic acid), -amide

w

 

 

20
50 - 100
7x

Pellagra, nerves, rhythm

Meat, yeast

  ("B complex")

Pantothenic Acid

w

 

 

10
50
5x

Growth

Rice, beans

  Vitamin B12

Cyanocobalamin

w

 

6

 

50
8x

Blood anemia

Liver, milk, eggs, fish

  Vitamin C

Ascorbic Acid

w

 

 

160
2000 + 500
16x

Immune system

Oranges, lemons

  Vitamin D

Calciferal (D2)

F

400

 

 

 

 

Rickets

Milk, skin

 

Cholecalciferal (D3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bones, muscle, blood

Dairy, fish, sunlight

  Vitamin E

d-Alpha tocopherol acetate

F

30

Nervous sys., vascular

Wheat germ

  Vitamin K

Phytonadione

F

 

 

 

 

 

Blood clotting

Liver, leafy greens, broccoli

  Minerals

 USRDA

Form / Source
A#
I.U.
mcg
mg
Me
Daily
Dose
times

Areas Affected

Mineral Sources

  Calcium

ascorbate/ carbonate/ pantothenate

20

 

 

1000

 

 

Bones

Milk, yogurt

  Chromium

amino a. chelate/ picolinate

24

 

(25)*

 

 

 

Metabolism

Mushrooms, raisins, nuts

  Copper

chloride, gluconate/ sulfate

29

 

 

2
2
1x

Blood, nerves

Organs, cereals, nuts

  Iodine

Potassium Iodide (kelp)

53

 

150

 

 

 

Growth, metabolism

Kelp

  Iron

Iron fumarate, ferrous sulfate

26

 

 

18
18
1x

Blood

Meat - supplement

  Magnesium

ascorbate/ citrate/ oxide

12

 

 

400
250+250
1.2x

Heart, muscles, sleep

Nuts, seeds, leafy greens

  Manganese

Manganese gluconate/ sulfate

25

 

 

(7)*

 

 

Bones, nerves

Nuts, ginger, tea

  Phosphorus

dicalcium phosphate

15

 

 

750

 

 

Bones, teeth, heart

Meat, dairy

  Potassium

citrate, oxide

19

 

 

(200)*

 

 

Heart

Bananas, orange juice, potato

  Selenium

Selenite

34

 

(50)*

 

25
0.5x

C@ncer protection

Brazils, fish, red meat, poultry

  Zinc

chelate/ gluconate/ oxide/ sulfate

30

 

 

15
15
1x

S@x drive, immune

Oysters, beef, turkey

Other popular supplements -
Need in Human Nutrition Not Established

 

 Typical Dose

  Other

Substance
A#
I.U.
mcg
mg
Me
Daily
Dose
times

Areas Affected

Sources

  Salt

Betaine

 

 

 

(25)*

 

 

Stomach, heart

Eggs, liver,beet juice

  Enzyme

Coenzyme Q-10

 

 

 

(30)*
150
5x

Heart, pressure

Organs, fish, vegetable oils

  Oils

Fish Oil

 

 

 

 

1000

 

Heart

Cold water ocean fish

 

EPA

 

 

 

 

300
1x

Heart

Cold water ocean fish

 

DHA

 

 

 

 

200
1x

Heart

Cold water ocean fish

 

Omega-3 Flax seed oil

 

 

 

 

1 tbl.

 

Heart

Flax seed

 

Omega 3 - ALA

 

 

 

 

7,700

 

 

 

 

Omega 6 - LA

 

 

 

 

2,100

 

 

 

 

Omega 9 - OA

 

 

 

 

2,600

 

 

 

  (amino acid)

L-carnitine

 

 

 

1g
1g
1x

Heart, muscles

Meat

  (amino acid)

L-glutamine

 

 

 

(500)*
500
1x

Brain circulation

Liver, nuts

 

Hawthorne Berry

 

 

 

1g
550+550
1x

Heart

Hawthorne berry

  (cyclic alcohol)

Inositol

w

 

 

(100)*

 

 

LIver

Grains, beans

 

Lemon Bioflavonoid

 

 

 

(25)*

 

 

(not in dictionary)

Citrus fruit

  ("B complex")

Para-amino-benzoic-a

w
(PABA)

 

(30)*

 

 

Growth factor

Dairy, mushrooms

 

Rutin

 

 

 

(25)*

 

 

Capillaries

Eucalyptus, buckwheat

  (amino acid)

Taurine

 

 

 

(500)*
500
1x

Heart

Meat

 (xx)* = typical doses

-



top of page


Vaughn's Other
Dietary MINERAL Related Pages

* Calcium Foods

*
Magnesium Foods

*
Mineral RDAs

*
Potassium Foods




DISCLAIMER
The author has no medical training. No advice is intended.
Although the author has tried to be as accurate as possible, errors and mis-statements are possible.
Consult your doctor for personal nutrition advice.

I could not find a chart like the above. So, I assembled this list of RDAs, to help myself regulate my vitamin and mineral intake. I hope that it helps you.

top of page



Vaughn Aubuchon Author Bio


Vaughn's Summaries
©2003, 2004 Vaughn Aubuchon
www.vaughns-1-pagers.com
All Rights Reserved

Site Map

This Vaughns Summaries Vitamin-Mineral
chart was last updated on 2014-11-20.